flags

Editing content for the Township Directory page. Editing content for the Township Directory page.

Office Staff
Township Manager Kathleen Howley 610-388-7323
Substitute Secretary Pat Carpenter  
Financial Assistant Barbara Biedekapp  
Township Officials
Supervisors Wendell Fenton (term ends 12/17) Chair 610-388-7323
Scotty Scottoline, (term ends 12/19)   
Aaron McIntyre (term ends 2021 ViceChair  610-388-9795
Code Enforcement Officer Russell Drumheller 610-388-1790
Solicitor Tom Oeste 610-696-2208
Constable (elected 6-year term) Harry McKinney 610-388-0240

Tax Collector (elected 4-year term)

EIT/LST Tax Collecltor

Berkheimer Associates -property tax only

Keystone Collections

Mary Wood (2017)

866-309-6939

 610-269-4402

610-388-7323

Township Auditors (elected 6 year term)

 Reese Reynolds

Adelaide Jones
 

 
Safety & Emergency
     
   
   
   
   
Townwatch Kevin Meloney 610-793-0474

Emergency Management

 Michael Hochhaus, EM Coordinator  610-299-5973
 Longwood Volunteer Fire Company  
 PA State Police - Avondale Barracks  610-268-2022 non emergency
   
   
   
   
   
   

State Police at Avondale (non emergency)

 911 - emergency 610-268-2022 - non emergency
Commissions, Boards, & Committees
Planning Commission

 Jeff Streitel - Secretary
Robert Crandell  -Vice Chair

 Dennis Smith - Chairman
Lynn Luft  
Jim Ware

Corinne Murphy

 

 
Zoning Hearing Board Greg McCauley 
Ed Foley - attorney
John Herdeg
James Porter
Greg Williams, Alternate
 
Historical Commission    
Rusty Drumheller 610-388-1790
   
Susanne Williams  
Eileen Mallouk  

 

 Lynn Luft - Chair

Marcie Gilmartin
Donna Howard-Committee
 

 
Open Space Selection

Susan Corkran

David Lee
 Judi Wilson

Damien Demnicki

 

 
Kennett Library Board  Carolyn Mohr  

Vacancy Board

Open Records Officer

Robert Luft

Kathleen Howley

 
Township Crew
Road Crew David Allen, Roadmaster 610-388-9180
Pete Laws 610-388-9180

Jeffrey Miller

Patrick Yerkes

610-388-9180

610-388-9180

Landscape Architect Various as required  
Schools
Unionville-Chadds Ford School District
Representatives, District C
(elected 4 year term)

John Murphy

Greg Lindner 
Carolyn Daniels

District Office 610-347-0970
Wildlife & Animal Control
Animal Control Officer Brandywine Valley SPCA 610-692-6113
State Dog Warden Maureen Siddons 610-489-1003
To Report Road Kill On U.S 1 (PennDot) 484-340-3200
All other roads (PA Game Commission) 610-926-3136 prompt #0
Other
Township Engineer Matthew Houtmann 610-565-6363
SECCRA & Recycling  Will Sappington  
Newsletter Editor Sallie Corbishley